Starr International Insurance (Asia) - Hong Kong Policy

[隱私政策中文版在英文版之後]

PRIVACY POLICY (Effective 11 March 2016)

I. Personal Information Collection Statement

In order to provide insurance products and services, it may be necessary for an insurer to collect personal data about you from time to time.  Starr International Insurance (Asia) Limited ("SIIA") and its affiliated and subsidiary companies (hereinafter collectively called "Starr"), recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO").  SIIA will only collect personal data for lawful and relevant purposes and will take all reasonable practicable steps to ensure that personal data which it holds is accurate and kept secure to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.  This policy is designed to assist you in understanding why and how SIIA collects and uses your personal data and to whom data access or “opt-out” requests can be addressed.  SIIA reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this website ("Website"), and any change will be effective immediately upon being posted on this Website.

II. Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

It may be necessary for you to supply SIIA with personal data in connection with the provision of insurance or other products or services.  Failure to provide such personal data may result in SIIA being unable to provide relevant products or services to you. 

The purposes for which data relating to you may be used are as follows:

(i)      offering and providing insurance or related products or services to you, and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products or services;

(ii)     processing, evaluating and verifying any applications for insurance or related products or services, as well as any changes, cancellations, renewals, reinstatements and any other relevant matters;

(iii)     providing subsequent services to you, including but not limited to administering the policies issued;

(iv)     processing (including but not limited to investigating and analyzing) any claim under any insurance policy or products or services issued to you by SIIA;

(v)    communicating with you via telephone, mail, e-mail, facsimile or any other electronic communications means;

(vi)     evaluating your needs;

(vii)    designing any insurance or related products or services;

(viii)    conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;

(ix)     matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for any of the purposes listed herein;

(x)      providing customer services (including but not limited to processing enquiries and complaints);

(xi)     making disclosure as required by any applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines;

(xii)    conducting identity, eligibility and/or other checks;

(xiii)    complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction;

(xiv)    carrying out other services in connection with the operation of the Starr's business;

(xv)     other purposes as notified at the time of collection; and

(xvi)    other purposes directly relating to any of the above. 

III. How Personal Data (and Other Information) is Collected

Personal data will principally be collected by SIIA via this Website (for example, though application forms for insurance products or through registrations made by you); it may also be collected via other channels, such as in writing or by phone, 

When you access this Website, various types of technical information may also be collected about your activities on this Website (e.g. your IP address, the date and time that you accessed this Website, information relating to your browser and operating system, the pages visited etc.).  This information does not allow you to be identified.  Starr may use this information for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering this Website.

SIIA may also collect aggregate data from this Website.  This information helps SIIA to better understand your needs and adapt its products and services accordingly.    Similarly, this data does not allow you to be identified, and SIIA may use and disclose it for any purpose (save where it is required to do otherwise under applicable law).

This Website may also use "cookies" to gather statistical information concerning web traffic and usage patterns.  Cookies will enable this Website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the Website and will enable Starr to tailor the Website to your needs.  Cookies do not identify you personally; they do not track your name, email address or other similar personal information.  However, if you do not want to receive cookies you can disable this function by changing your browser settings.  In addition, SIIA may use "pixel tags", "web beacons" "clear CIFs" or other similar technologies in respect of the pages on this Website.  This assists Starr, to among other things, track the actions of the users on this Website to enable it to compile statistical usage and response rates.

For US persons seeking instructions on how to enable the settings of your web browser to ensure that this Website does not track your visit, please see the Starr Companies Privacy Policy at the following link: http://www.starrcompanies.com/Privacy-Policy.

IV. Types of Personal Data Collected

Depending on your relationship with SIIA (for example, as a consumer policyholder, non-policyholder insured, commercial broker or appointed representative, or other person relating to our business), personal data collected about you and your dependants may include:

(a)   General identification and contact information – such as your name, address, e-mail and telephone details, gender, marital status, date of birth etc.

(b)   Identification numbers – such as your Hong Kong Identity Card number, passport number, or driver's or other license number.

(c)     Financial information and account details – such as your payment card number, bank account number and account details, credit history and credit score, assets, income, and other financial information.

(d)   Medical condition and health status – such as your current or former physical or mental or medical condition and history, personal habits, and injury or disability information.   

(e)   Other sensitive information – such as your family medical history or genetic information. Starr may also obtain information about your criminal record or civil litigation history in the process of preventing, detecting and investigating fraud.  Sensitive information may also be obtained if you voluntarily provide it to SIIA (for example, if you express preferences regarding medical treatment based on your religious beliefs).

(f)     Recordings of telephone calls to the representatives and call centers of SIIA.

(g)    Information enabling SIIA to provide products and services – such as your travel plans, age categories of individuals you wish to insure, policy and claim numbers, coverage/peril details, cause of loss, prior accident or loss history, and other insurance you hold.

V. Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data held by SIIA will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, SIIA may disclose or transfer such data to any of the following classes of persons in fulfilment of any of the purposes listed in part II above.

(i)         Any companies carrying on insurance and/or reinsurance related business.

(ii)        Any insurance intermediaries.

(iii)       Any insurance claims investigators.

(iv)       Any associations and federations of insurance companies that exist from time to time.

(v)        Any insurance agents and professional advisers.

(vi)       Any other service providers providing insurance and/or reinsurance related business.

(vii)    Any marketing companies authorized by SIIA for the purpose of conducting marketing activities in relation to the products of SIIA.

(viii)   Any person in connection with any claims made by or under or otherwise involving any products or services provided by SIIA.

(ix)   Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, data processing or storage, or other services to Starr in connection with the operation of the business of Starr.

(x)      Any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies.

(xi)     Any person under a duty of confidentiality to Starr which has undertaken to keep such data confidential.

(xii)    Any actual or proposed purchaser, assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of Starr's rights or business.

(xiii)   Any person to whom Starr are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines binding on Starr including, without limitation, any applicable regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognised bodies, and where otherwise required by law.

(xiv)   Any registers of claims which are shared with other insurers for the purpose of detecting, preventing or investigating fraudulent claims (and for these purposes, SIIA may search such registers); and

(xv)    Other parties notified to you at the time of collection.

Personal data collected in Hong Kong by SIIA may be transferred to places outside of Hong Kong (such as to Starr, Starr's service providers, and governmental and regulatory authorities) and stored in servers outside of Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data was collected.  Where such a transfer is performed and where such data is stored, it will be done by Starr in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

VI. Data Security

SIIA takes appropriate technical, physical and administrative measures to handle personal data in a secure manner which is consistent with the PDPO. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

SIIA shall keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which such data was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations.  If SIIA no longer needs your personal data for any purpose, it will take reasonable steps to securely delete or destroy your personal data.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with SIIA is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal data you might have with SIIA has been compromised), please immediately notify SIIA by writing to SIIA's Data Privacy Officer at Room 1901, 19/F Central Plaza, 18 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. 

VII. Access and Correction of Personal Data

As a user of this Website, you shall have the right to request access to and/or correction of the personal data held by SIIA.  In accordance with the provisions of the PDPO, SIIA has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access and correction request.  Your requests for access to data or correction of data should be addressed to SIIA's Data Privacy Officer at Room 1901, 19/F Central Plaza, 18 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

VIII. Marketing and Opting–In

Occasionally, personal data may be collected and used for direct marketing in respect of services and products which SIIA offers; for direct marketing of services and products by its parent companies, related companies or group companies and their product distributors, authorised insurance agents and contractors; and for other financial and third party service providers of marketing and technology in Hong Kong or elsewhere. 

SIIA will not use or provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing without your consent. You may also at any time contact SIIA to withdraw your consent by writing to SIIA's Data Privacy Officer at Room 1901, 19/F Central Plaza, 18 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong; or simply  by clicking on the link "unsubscribe" provided in each direct marketing email. SIIA will act on your request at no cost to you as soon as practicable.

IX. Links to Third Party Websites

This Website may contain links to third party websites.  SIIA has no control over the content of such third party websites or the way that the operators of such websites deal with your personal data.   The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by SIIA.

X. Use of this Website by Minors

This Website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and SIIA requests that these individuals do not provide personal data through this Website.

******

 

隱私政策 (2016311日生效)

一、 個人資料收集聲明

為提供保險產品和服務,保險公司可能需要不時向閣下收集個人資料。 Starr International Insurance (Asia) Limited(下稱“SIIA”)及其子公司和附屬公司(以下統稱“STARR”)同意按照《個人資料(隱私)條例》(也稱“隱私條例”)(第486章)承擔其與個人資料收集、持有、處理、使用和/或傳遞相關的責任。SIIA將僅出於合法、相關的目的收集個人資料,且將採取一切合理可行的措施確保其持有的個人資料準確和安全,避免未經授權或意外查閱、處理、刪除或以其他方式使用該等資訊的情況。本政策旨在幫助閣下理解SIIA收集和使用閣下的個人資料的原因和方式,以及可以向誰提出查閱資訊或“選擇退出”的請求。SIIA保留隨時修訂本政策的權利,並將任何該等修訂放在本網站(“網站”)上,任何變更均在上傳至本網站之時立即生效。

二、 個人資料收集的目的

閣下可能需要就保險或其他產品或服務的提供向SIIA提供個人資料。閣下若未提供該等個人資料,可能導致SIIA無法向閣下提供相關產品或服務。

與閣下相關的資訊可能被用於下述目的:

(1) 向閣下提供保險或相關產品或服務,以及管理、維持、管理經營該等產品或服務;

(2) 處理、評估和核實關於保險或相關產品或服務的任何申請,以及任何變更、取消、續保、複效和任何其他相關事宜;

(3) 向閣下提供後續服務,包括但不限於管理已簽售的保單;

(4) 處理(包括但不限於調整和分析)SIIA向閣下簽售的任何保單或產品或服務項下的任何索賠;

(5) 通過電話、信件、電郵、傳真或任何其他電子通訊方式與閣下溝通;

(6) 評估閣下的需求;

(7) 設計任何保險或相關產品或服務;

(8) 為統計或其他目的開展市場調研;

(9) 為本政策中所列的任何目的不時與所持的與閣下相關的資訊進行比對;

(10) 提供客戶服務(包括但不限於處理諮詢和投訴);

(11) 按照任何適用的法律、法規、規章、行為守則或指南的要求作出披露;

(12) 就身份、資格和/或其他方面進行檢查;

(13) 遵守任何適用的司法管轄區的法律;

 

(14) 履行與STARR業務經營相關的其他服務;

(15) 資訊收集時告知的其他目的;以及

(16) 與上述任何一項直接相關的其他目的。

三、 個人資料(及其他資訊)收集的方式

SIIA將主要通過本網站(例如,通過保險產品申請表或通過閣下的註冊資訊)收集個人資料,也可以通過書面或電話等其他方式進行收集。

當閣下訪問本網站時,與閣下在本網站上的活動相關的各種技術資訊(例如閣下的IP位址、閣下訪問本網站的日期和時間、與閣下的瀏覽器和作業系統相關的資訊、瀏覽的網頁等)可能也會被收集。通過該等資訊無法確定閣下的身份。STARR可將該等資訊用於計算網站使用水準、幫助確定伺服器問題和管理本網站之目的。

SIIA還可能從本網站中收集綜合資訊。該等資訊有助於SIIA更好地理解閣下的需求,並相應地調整其產品和服務。同樣地,通過該等資訊無法確定閣下的身份。SIIA可以出於任何目的使用和披露該等資訊(但根據適用法律規定SIIA不得使用和披露該等資訊的情形除外)。

本網站還可能使用“cookies”收集關於網站瀏量和使用模式的統計資訊。在閣下訪問本網站時,本網站能夠通過cookies記住閣下及閣下的偏好,而STARR將能夠通過cookies調整本網站使其滿足閣下的需求。通過cookies無法確定閣下的身份,不會跟蹤閣下的姓名、電郵地址或其他類似的個人資料。若閣下不想接收cookies,閣下可通過改變瀏覽器的設置取消這一功能。此外,SIIA可能就本網站的網頁使用“圖元標籤”、“網站信標”、“clear CIFs”或其他類似的技術。該等技術可以協助STARR跟蹤用戶在本網站上的活動,以便其能夠統計使用和回復率,以及在其他方面為STARR提供協助。

如閣下是美國人士,並尋求如何啟用閣下瀏覽器的設置,以確保瀏覽本網站不會被跟蹤,请参閱STARR集团在以下網址的隱私政策http://www.starrcompanies.com/Privacy-Policy

四、 所收集的個人資料種類

根據閣下與SIIA之間的關係(比如閣下為消費者投保人、非為投保人的被保險人、商業經紀人或被指定的代表,或與我們的業務相關的其他人),所收集的閣下及家人的個人資料可能包括:

(1) 一般性的身份資訊和聯繫方式:諸如閣下的姓名、位址、電郵和電話詳細資訊,性別、婚姻狀況、出生日期等。

(2) 身份號碼:諸如閣下的香港身份證號碼、護照,或駕照或其他證照號碼。

(3) 財務資訊和帳戶詳細資訊:諸如閣下的付款卡號、銀行帳號和帳戶詳細資訊,信用記錄和信用評分,資產、收入和其他財務資訊。

(4) 病況和健康狀況:諸如閣下當前或過去的身體、精神狀況或生病的情況以及記錄,個人習慣,以及傷殘資訊。

(5) 其他敏感資訊:諸如閣下的家人就醫記錄或遺傳方面的資訊。在阻止、偵查和調查詐騙過程中,STARR還可獲取閣下在犯罪或民事訴訟方面的記錄。STARR還可能在閣下主動向其提供的情況(例如閣下基於自身的宗教信仰表達了閣下在醫療方面的偏好)下獲取閣下的敏感資訊。

(6) 與SIIA的代表和呼叫中心之間通電話的記錄。

 

(7) 使SIIA能夠提供產品和服務的資訊:諸如閣下的旅行計畫、閣下希望投保的個人的年齡段、保單和索賠編號、保險範圍/風險詳細資訊、損失原因、先前發生意外或損失的情況,以及閣下持有的其他保險。

五、 個人資料的傳遞

SIIA對持有的個人資料將予以保密,但在遵守任何適用法律規定的情況下,SIIA可以為實現上文第二部分所列的任何目的將該等資訊披露或傳遞給任何下述各類主體:

(1) 任何從事保險和/或分保相關業務的公司。

(2) 任何保險仲介。

(3) 任何保險理賠調查人員。

(4) 不時存在的任何保險公司協會和聯合會。

(5) 任何保險代理人和專業顧問。

(6) 任何其他提供保險和/或分保相關業務的服務提供者。

 

(7) 為開展與SIIA產品相關的市場行銷活動之目的由SIIA授權的任何市場行銷公司。

(8) 因SIIA提供的任何產品或服務而引起的或與之相關的任何索賠所涉及的,或以其他方式涉及到SIIA提供的任何產品或服務的任何主體。

(9) 就STARR的業務經營提供管理、通訊、電腦、支付、資料處理或存儲服務或其他服務的任何代理、承包商或協力廠商服務提供者。

(10) 任何信用調查機構,或任何債務托收機構(如發生拖欠的情況)。

(11) 對STARR負有保密義務並已承諾對該等資訊予以保密的任何主體。

(12) STARR權利或業務的任何實際或擬議的購買人、受讓人、參與者或再參與者。

 

(13) STARR根據任何適用的法律、法規、規章、行為守則或指南的要求對其負有披露義務的任何主體,包括但不限於任何相關監管部門、政府組織或受行業認可的組織,以及法律規定的其他情況。

(14) 為偵查、阻止或調查理賠詐騙之目的與其他保險公司共用的任何索賠寄存器(且為前述目的,SIIA可在該等寄存器中進行搜索);以及

(15) 在收集資訊時向閣下告知的其他主體。

SIIA在香港收集的個人資料可以傳遞到香港以外的地方(諸如傳遞給STARR、STARR的服務商、政府和監管部門),和存儲在位於香港以外地方的伺服器上,以實現個人資料收集的目的或直接相關的目的。在傳遞和存儲資訊時,STARR應遵守隱私條例中的要求。

六、 資訊安全

SIIA採取適當的技術、物理和組織方面的措施,以符合隱私條例的安全方式處理個人資料。但是,通過網際網路進行資訊傳遞或資訊存儲系統均無法保證100%的安全。

SIIA應在為實現個人資料收集的本來目的或直接相關的目的所需的時間內保留閣下的個人資料,但同時為了滿足任何適用的法定或意定義務而保留該等個人資料的情況除外。如果SIIA不再為任何目的需要閣下的個人資料,SIIA將採取合理措施安全地刪除或銷毀閣下的個人資料。

 

如果閣下有理由認為閣下與SIIA之間的互動不再安全(例如,閣下感到閣下提供給SIIA的任何個人資料的安全已受到危害),敬請立即以書面形式通知SIIA負責資料隱私的工作人員,位址為香港灣仔港灣道18號中環廣場19樓1901室。

七、 查閱和更改個人資料

作為網站的用戶,閣下應有權要求查閱和/或更改SIIA持有的個人資料。根據隱私條例的規定,SIIA有權就處理該等查閱和更改資訊的要求收取合理費用。閣下如欲查閱或更改資訊,應當向SIIA負責資料隱私的工作人員提出,位址為香港灣仔港灣道18號中環廣場19樓1901室。

八、 行銷和選擇參加

偶爾,閣下的個人資料可能會被採集並用於SIIA所提供的服務和產品的直接行銷活動,用於由SIIA的母公司、關聯公司或集團公司及其產品經銷商、經授權的保險代理人和承包商就服務和產品開展的直接行銷活動,以及供位於香港或其他地方的其他財務服務提供者和協力廠商行銷和技術服務提供者使用。

SIIA不會在未取得閣下同意的情况下使用或提供閣下的個人資料予第三方以作直接行銷用途。閣下也可以隨時以書面的形式告知SIIA負責資料隱私的工作人員(位址為香港灣仔港灣道18號中環廣場19樓1901室)閣下撤回同意SIIA將閣下的個人資料用於直接行銷活動,或直接通過點擊電郵上提供的"退訂"連結選擇退出。SIIA將儘快按照閣下的要求行事,閣下無需為此支付任何費用。

九、 協力廠商網站連結

本網站可能含有指向第三方網站的連結。SIIA無法控制該等第三方網站的內容和處理閣下的個人資料的方式。在本網站上出現某一連結並非意味著SIIA支援所連結的網站。

 

十、 未成年人使用本網站

本網站並非供年齡未滿十八(18)歲的個人使用,SIIA請該等個人不要通過本網站提供個人資料。

(中文本為翻譯稿,如有岐異,以英文本為準)